Givens v. Delia
[…] But in Martin v. Coastal Village Region Fund, 156 P.3d 1121 (Alaska 2007) (which post-dated Aleut Corp.), the Alaska Supreme Court approved the entry of a preliminary injunction for purposes of preserving funds pending a final judgment. The court concludes that Alaska Civil Rules 64 and 89 encompass the kind of sequestration of funds which Givens seeks to effect by his motion for a writ of attachment.

2. The action is based upon an express or implied contract.

AS 09.40.010 establishes the “[a]ctions in which attachment is authorized.” AS 09.40.010(a)(1) provides that a writ of attachment may be available “in an action upon an express or implied contract for the payment of money.”

It is undisputed that Givens'complaint is based upon an express contact, as amended, and that Delia was a signator to that contract.

3. The contract is not secured.

AS 09.40.010(a)(1) provides in pertinent part that a plaintiff may seek a writ of attachment “if [his] contract is neither secured by mortgage, lien, nor pledge upon real or personal property, or, if secured, the security is insufficient to satisfy a judgment that may be recovered by the plaintiff[.]” It is undisputed that the attorney fee contact which is the subject of Givens' complaint is not secured in any fashion.

4. Is the property to be attached exempt from execution?

AS 09.40.030 provides that “[a]ll property in the state not exempt from execution may be attached.”