Givens v. Delia
[…] First National City Bank, 379 U.S. 378, 384 (1965). Clearly the court has personal jurisdiction of Delia.

Given the broad effect which the Alaska Supreme Court gives Alaska Civil Rules 64 and 89, the language of AS 09.40.030 seeming to limit attachments to “property in the state” does not foreclose the issuance of an injunction to Delia for purposes of effecting the sequestration of sufficient funds to protect the payment of fees arguably due Givens for calendar years 2022, 2023, and 2024.

Turning to the question of whether or not the “exempt from execution” provision of AS 09.40.030 has application in this case, Delia contends that money deposited to his BTFA account is exempt based upon 25 U.S.C. § 410. Section 410 provides in pertinent part that:

No money accruing from any lease or sale of lands held in trust by the United States for any Indian shall become liable for the payment of any debt of, or claim against, such Indian contracted or arising during such trust period ... except with the approval and consent of the Secretary of the Interior.
Section 410 does not preclude the type of relief which Givens actually seeks.

The relief which Givens seeks is an injunction directed at Delia employing the BIA-approved procedure for disbursement of funds from a Native person's trust account.