No. 91-4477.
[…] 8 C.F.R. § 212.12 grants Mariel Cubans in immigration detention an annual review for parole determinations by a Cuban Review Panel. This review includes a personal interview of the detainee by the panel if parole is not recommended after a review of the alien's file. Section 212.12(d)(4). The panel, designated by the Director of the Cuban Review Plan, considers factors such as the detainee's past history of criminal behavior, his behavior while in custody, his ties to the United States, and the likelihood that he may abscond from a sponsorship program. Section 212.12(d)(3) ("The following factors should be weighed in considering whether to recommend further detention or release on parole").