20220342-CA
[…] Bade-Brown v. Labor Comm'n, 2016 UT App 65, ¶ 8, 372 P.3d 44 (cleaned up). The question, then, is whether the ALJ had a "reasonable basis" for these evidentiary rulings. Id. (cleaned up). We conclude that he did.
¶32 The rules of evidence and procedure before a commission differ from "the usual common law or statutory rules of evidence" and the commission is "not bound" by them. Utah Code § 34A-2-802(1). "The commission may receive as evidence and use as proof of any fact in dispute all evidence considered material and relevant" and "may exclude evidence that is irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious." Id. § 34A-2-802(2), id. § 63G-4-206(1)(b)(i).
¶33 When the ALJ denied Giron's motion to allow her expert to present live testimony, he explained that "[a]llowing Dr.