Virginius Dabney, St. George, Stony V. Olsen, Moroni, for petitioner
[…] Zilleruelo v. Commodity Transporters, Inc. , 2022 UT 1, ¶ 40, 506 P.3d 509.
¶34 "When we can ascertain the intent of the legislature from the statutory terms alone, no other interpretive tools are needed." Bagley , 2016 UT 48, ¶ 10, 387 P.3d 1000 (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). Here, the plain meaning of panel as a group of two or more is clear. By extension, the phrase "one or more" necessarily speaks to the number of specialists required to participate on a panel, and not the number of panel members in total. See UTAH CODE § 34A-2-601(1)(c) ("A medical panel ... shall consist of one or more physicians specializing in the treatment of the disease or condition involved in the claim.").
¶35 Accordingly, the plain meaning of the statute is that at least one of the physicians who serves on a medical panel must specialize in the condition or injury involved in the claim. But it does not require this of all panel members.