Virginius Dabney, St. George, Stony V. Olsen, Moroni, for petitioner
[…] The examples we provide above may be useful in conducting that analysis, but we do not presume that they will apply across the board in the different setting of medical evaluations under the Workers’ Compensation Act. And while we provide this general standard for assessing impartiality, we note that the Labor Commission could choose to make more specific rules in line with or above this floor that are tailored to the medical evaluation context. See UTAH CODE § 34A-1-104(1) ("[T]he commission may ... adopt rules when authorized by this title, or Title 34, Labor in General, in accordance with the procedures of Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act.").
¶53 Because we have clarified the standard for evaluating an objection to a medical panelist based on an alleged conflict of interest, we vacate the Board's dismissal of Gamez's motion for interlocutory review on this issue.