Virginius Dabney, St. George, Stony V. Olsen, Moroni, for petitioner
[…] ¶38 Section 601 of the Workers’ Compensation Act, which governs the use of medical panels, does not explicitly require that the members of a medical panel be impartial. However, both parties agree that panel members must be impartial. And the Board's review of Gamez's claim using an "actual bias" standard indicates that it too presumes that panelists must not harbor bias.
¶39 While there is no direct language in section 601 establishing such a requirement, it can be inferred from the use of "impartial" in subsection 601(1)(d), which grants the adjudication division the authority to "employ a medical director or one or more medical consultants" as "an alternative method of obtaining an impartial medical evaluation of the medical aspects of a controverted case" if certain conditions are met. UTAH CODE § 34A-2-601(1)(d) (emphasis added).
¶40 "[W]herever possible, we give effect to every word of a statute, avoiding [a]ny interpretation which renders parts or words in a statute inoperative or superfluous." Downs v.