Virginius Dabney, St. George, Stony V. Olsen, Moroni, for petitioner
[…] And we remand this matter to the Board to reconsider this objection in light of this clarified legal standard. Accordingly, we do not reach the merits of Gamez's claim that Dr. Biggs had a conflict of interest or his challenge to the Board's conclusion that his back had "returned to baseline."
I. MEDICAL PANEL QUALIFICATIONS
¶27 We first address Gamez's contention that the Board erred when it upheld the appointment of Dr. Biggs as the medical panel chair because Dr. Biggs does not specialize in the treatment of the condition at issue in this case.
¶28 Subsection 601(1)(c) of the Workers’ Compensation Act mandates that a medical panel appointed to resolve the controverted aspects of a workers’ compensation claim "shall consist of one or more physicians specializing in the treatment of the disease or condition involved in the claim." UTAH CODE § 34A-2-601(1)(c). Gamez reads this subsection to mean that all panel members must specialize in the relevant condition.