Court of Appeals No. 20CA1603
[…] • "The emergency vehicle exception, however, restores immunity to the public entities and their employees operating emergency vehicles in response to emergency calls."
• "Subsections (a) to (d) of section 42-4-108(2) specifically grant immunity for specific traffic violations, such as speeding and running stop signals." Finally,
• "[T]here are possible conditions to the violations of subsections (b) and (c), which, if left unsatisfied, may place the public entities and their employees back within the motor vehicle immunity waiver, thereby subjecting them to potential liability in tort."
¶ 22 Section 42-4-108(2), provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he driver of an authorized emergency vehicle ... when in pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law" may "exercise the privileges set forth in this section." (Emphasis added.) As relevant here, such privileges include "[e]xceed[ing] the lawful speeds set forth in section 42-4-1101(2)[, C.R.S. 2021,] or exceed[ing] the maximum lawful speed limits set forth in section 42-4-1101(8) so long as said driver does not endanger life or property." § 42-4-108(2)(c). But section 42-4-108(3) states that the exception to the waiver of immunity under section 24-10-106(1)(a) applies to the privilege of speeding under section 42-4-108(2)(c) "only when such vehicle is making use of audible or visual signals" that meet certain statutory requirements. (Emphasis added.) Section 42-4-108(3) then notes that an emergency vehicle may not need to use audio and visual signals, even when in "actual pursuit of a suspected violator" of a traffic law, "so long as such pursuit is being made to obtain verification of or evidence of the guilt of the suspected violator." Id.