Court of Appeals No. 20CA1603
[…] We extend Tidwell ’s holding for three reasons.
¶ 27 First, the plain language of section 42-4-108(2)(c) and (3) dictates this result. Section 42-4-108(2) states that the "driver of an authorized emergency vehicle" may exercise certain "privileges," such as exceeding the speed limit under section 42-4-108(2)(c). (Emphasis added.) That same provision says that the "privilege" to exceed speed limits may be exercised by an officer in pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law. And under section 42-4-108(3), the "privilege" of the driver to exceed speed limits "shall continue to apply" for purposes of restoring governmental immunity "only when such vehicle is making use of audible or visual signals." (Emphasis added.) See Ricchio v. Colo. Sec. Comm'r , 2022 COA 35, ¶ 28, 512 P.3d 1058 ("Unless the context indicates otherwise, the word ‘shall’ generally indicates that the General Assembly intended the provision to be mandatory." (quoting DiMarco v. Dep't of Revenue , 857 P.2d 1349, 1352 (Colo. App. 1993) )). Nothing in the statutory language authorizes restoration of governmental immunity to an officer exercising the privilege of speeding unless the officer is using lights or sirens.
¶ 28 Second and relatedly, the General Assembly did not give an officer discretion under section 42-4-108(3) to decide when to activate his emergency lights or sirens during the pursuit of an actual violator of Title 42 or a suspected violator of another law. Under what is known as the "verification clause" in section 42-4-108(3), if an officer has not yet ascertained whether a person has violated a law under Title 42, he may exceed speed limits without activating lights or sirens "so long as such pursuit is being made to obtain verification of or evidence of the guilt of the suspected violator." See Tidwell , 83 P.3d at 83 ("[W]e construe the verification exception merely to permit a reasonably safe pursuit of a suspect, without lights and siren, only where the officer is trying to confirm his suspicions that the driver has violated Title 42 and where the officer otherwise has no