Court of Appeals No. 20CA1603
[…] ¶ 30 Finally, because section 42-4-108 is an exception to the waiver of immunity, we must strictly construe it because the effect of its application would be to grant immunity. Corsentino , 4 P.3d at 1086. Tidwell concluded that the General Assembly's purposes in enacting an audible or visual signal requirement for an emergency vehicle were twofold: not only to command the actual or suspected violator of the law to stop, but also to warn other drivers on the road to "alter their conduct accordingly." 83 P.3d at 83 ; see also § 42-4-213(5), C.R.S. 2021 ("The use of either the audible or the visual signal equipment described in this section shall impose upon drivers of other vehicles the obligation to yield right-of-way and stop...."); § 42-4-705(1), C.R.S. 2021 ("Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle making use of audible or visual signals," the driver shall yield, attempt to drive to a position as close as possible to the right-hand edge of the roadway, and stop "until the authorized emergency