Giordano v. Trzaska
[…] ¶ 25 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 26 On appeal, Giordano challenges the trial court's finding that Trzaska was entitled to have the order for deed vacated. Trzaska cross-appeals, arguing that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his request for Rule 137 sanctions. For the reasons that follow, we affirm the trial court on each issue.

¶ 27 A. Appeal: Vacating the Order for Deed


¶ 28 i. Criteria for Vacating the Order for Tax Deed and Standards of Review

¶ 29 Here, the trial court vacated the order for tax deed pursuant to section 2-1401 (735 ILCS 5/2-1401) (West 2010)). Section 22-45 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/22-45 (West 2010)) limits the bases by which a tax deed may be vacated under section 2-1401. Section 22-45 states:

"[A] [t]ax deed [is] incontestable unless [the] order [is] appealed or relief [is]
petitioned. Tax deeds issued under Section 22-40 are incontestable except by appeal from the order of the court directing the county clerk to issue the tax deed. However, relief from such order may be had under [s]ections 2-1203 or 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure [735 ILCS 5/2-1203 or 735 ILCS 5/2-1401] in the same manner and to the same extent as may be had under those [s]ections with respect to final orders and judgments in other proceedings. The grounds for relief under [s]ection 2-1401 shall be limited to:
(1) proof that the taxes were paid prior to sale;
(2) proof that the property was exempt from taxation;
(3) proof by clear and convincing evidence that the tax deed had been procured by fraud or deception by the tax purchaser or his or her assignee; or
(4) proof by a person or party holding a recorded ownership or other recorded interest in the property that he or she was not named as a party in the publication notice as set forth in Section 22-20, and that the tax purchaser or his or her assignee did not make a diligent inquiry and effort to serve that person or party with the notices required by Sections 22-10 through 22-30." 35 ILCS 200/22-45 (West 2010).
Here, the court applied the third subsection, concerning fraud or deception.