No. 4–13–0261.
[…] As discussed further below, a “diligent inquiry” is an inquiry “as full as the circumstances of the situation will permit.” Liepelt v. Baird, 17 Ill.2d 428, 432–33, 161 N.E.2d 854, 858 (1959). The second clause of section 22–45(4) also uses this “diligent inquiry” language. 35 ILCS 200/22–45(4) (West 2010). Thus, section 22–45(4) contains two references to a standard requiring a broad inquiry to locate interested parties and provide them with notice. Ballinger's interpretation is even more problematic when the issue of who is required to receive notice is considered. Section 22–10 of the Property Tax Code requires tax purchasers to provide notice of the tax sale proceedings to “the owners, occupants, and parties interested in the property, including any mortgagee of record.” 35 ILCS 200/22–10 (West 2010). It is well established a tax purchaser must strictly comply with the statutory notice requirements and such notice provisions are to be “rigidly enforced.”