No. 4–13–0261.
[…] Id. We review de novo a trial court's grant of summary judgment. City of Decatur, Illinois v. Ballinger, 2013 IL App (4th) 120456, ¶ 21, 370 Ill.Dec. 539, 988 N.E.2d 737.
¶ 24 Ballinger's appeal raises issues of statutory interpretation of section 22–45(4) of the Property Tax Code. We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Pielet, 2012 IL 112064, ¶ 30, 365 Ill.Dec. 497, 978 N.E.2d 1000.
¶ 25 B. Section 22–45 of the Property Tax Code
¶ 26 Section 22–45 of the Property Tax Code provides section 2–1401 petitions are permitted to collaterally attack tax deeds. 35 ILCS 200/22–45 (West 2010). The grounds for relief are limited to the following:
“(1) proof that the taxes were paid prior to sale;
(2) proof that the property was exempt from taxation;
(3) proof by clear and convincing evidence that the tax deed had been procured by fraud or deception by the tax purchaser or his or her assignee; or
(4) proof by a person or party holding a recorded ownership or other recorded interest in the property that he or she was not named as a party in the publication notice as set forth in Section 22–20, and that the tax purchaser or his or her assignee did not make a diligent inquiry and effort to serve that person or party with the notices required by Sections 22–10 through 22–30.” 35 ILCS 200/22–45 (West 2010).
¶ 27 C. Ballinger's Claim Nancy Did Not Have a Recorded Ownership Interest