Gingrich v. Otter Fork Equestrian Complex, LLC
[…] Appellants' Brief at 20.

{¶ 51} We note in their April 24, 2023 cross-claim at ¶ 5, appellants stated, "[t]his court also has jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to R.C. 5313.07."

{¶ 52} R.C. 5313.05 states when a vendee in a land contract defaults in payment, then forfeiture may be enforced only after the expiration of thirty days from the date of default. We do not read the statute to limit default to nonpayment only. Notice of impending forfeiture under R.C. 5313.06 mandates that a vendor shall serve the vendee with written notice which "specifies the terms and conditions of the contract which have not been complied with" and notifies the vendee that the contract will be forfeited unless the vendee performs the terms and conditions of the contract within time. R.C. 5313.08 states a trial court "may also grant any other claim arising out of the contract."