Gingrich v. Otter Fork Equestrian Complex, LLC
[…] It might be relevant to the issue of substantive unconscionability. However, it establishes no procedural unconscionability in any sense. Both are needed in order for a contract to be declared unconscionable.
December 4, 2023 Judgment Entry at 10.

{¶ 71} Upon review, we do not find the trial court erred in its determination on unconscionability.

{¶ 72} Assignment of Error VII is denied.

VIII

{¶ 73} In their eighth assignment of error, appellants claim the trial court erred in finding the 2021 agreement was a valid land contract because the minimum requirements of R.C. 5313.02(C) were not met. We disagree.

{¶ 74} R.C. 5313.02(C) states: "Within twenty days after a land installment contract has been signed by both the vendor and the vendee, the vendor shall cause a copy of the contract to be recorded as provided in section 5301.25 of the Revised Code and a copy of the contract to be delivered to the county auditor."

{¶ 75} Appellants argue Otter Fork failed to record the land contract within the twenty-day time period.