INDEX NO. 522567/2017
[…] Of relevance here, the Code of Federal Regulations directs nursing homes to provide residents with a quality of care, based on a comprehensive assessment of a resident, in accordance with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the resident's choices (see 42 CFR § 483.25). With regard to development of pressure ulcers:
"[b]ased on the comprehensive assessment of a resident, the facility must ensure that . . . (i) [a] resident receives care, consistent with professional standards of practice, to prevent pressure ulcers and does not develop pressure ulcers unless the individual's clinical condition demonstrates that they were unavoidable; and (ii) [a] resident with pressure ulcers receives necessary treatment and services, consistent with professional standards of practice, to promote healing, prevent infection and prevent new ulcers from developing" (42 CFR § 483.25 [b] [1]).
New York State Department of Health regulations concerning the minimum quality of care applicable to nursing homes directs:
"(c) Pressure sores.