Index No. 601828/09
[…] Med. Ctr., supra). Once the movant's burden is met, the burden shifts to the opposing party to establish the existence of a material issue of fact (Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., supra, at p. 324). The evidence presented by the opponents of summary judgment must be accepted as true and they must be given the benefit of every reasonable inference. (See, Demishick v Community Housing Management Corp., 34 AD3d 518, 521 [2nd Dept 2006], citing Secofv Greens Condominium, 158 AD2d 591 [2nd Dept 1990]).
Public Health Law § 2801-d imposes statutory liability on "any residential health care facility that deprives any patient of said facility of any right or benefit. . . created or established for the well being of the patient by the terms of any contract, by any state statute, code, rule or regulation or by any applicable federal statute, code, rule or regulation." (See, Zeides v Hebrew Home for Aged at Riverdale, 300 AD2d 178 [1st Dept 2002]). Liability, however, is limited to "injuries suffered as a result of said deprivation." (Public Health Law § 2801-d[l]). Similarly, Public Health Law § 2801-d(2) provides that "[u]pon a finding that a patient has been deprived of a right or benefit and that said patient has been injured as a result of said deprivation, compensatory damages shall be assessed ... unless there is a finding that the facility exercised all care reasonably necessary to prevent and limit the deprivation and injury to the patient (emphasis added)."