Index No. 601828/09
[…] The Public Health Law provides, however, that it shall be an affirmative defense "that the facility exercised all care reasonably necessary to prevent and limit the deprivation and injury for which liability is asserted." (See, Zeides v Hebrew Home for Aged at Riverdale, supra, at p. 179). Injury is defined as including but not limited to physical harm and/or emotional harm to a patient, death of a patient and financial loss to a patient.
Pursuant to Public Health Law § 2801-d(6), the court has discretion to award a prevailing party attorney fees. And, pursuant to Public Health Law § 2801-d(2), punitive damages lie when "the deprivation of a right or benefit is found to have been willful or in reckless disregard of the lawful rights of the patient."
The plaintiff has failed to establish her entitlement to summary judgment, and so the burden does not shift to the defendant to establish the existence of a material issue of fact.