84703-COA
[…] Zohar v. Zbiegien. 130 Nev. 733, 737, 334 P.3d 402, 405 (2014) (internal quotations omitted).
Here, the language of NRS 616C.065(7) clearly states that "[t]he failure of the insurer to indicate the acceptance or denial of a claim for a part of the body or condition does not constitute a denial or acceptance thereof." (Emphasis added.) And the acceptance or denial must be in writing. See NRS 616C.065(5) ("The insurer shall notify the claimant or the person acting on behalf of the claimant that a claim has been accepted or denied pursuant to subsection 1 or 2 [by mailing or sending] its written determination . . . ."). The plain language of these subsections of the statute unambiguously places the responsibility on Sierra to either accept or deny coverage of a specific body part or condition in writing when determining coverage for an industrial claim.