Gillette v. Amazon.Com
[…] To be eligible for benefits under the Delaware Workers' Compensation Act, a claimant must prove that she sustained a personal injury "by accident arising out of and in the course of employment." The claimant has the burden of proving her claim by a preponderance of the evidence. "The determination of whether an injury arises out of and in the course of employment is highly factual, and is resolved under a totality of the circumstances analysis."

19 Del. C. § 2304, See also Spellman v. Christiana Care Health Servs., 74 A.3d at 623.

29 Del. C. § 10125(c) ("The burden of proof shall always be upon the applicant or proponent").

Spellman v. Christiana Care Health Servs., 74 A.3d at 623.

In Delaware, "in the course of employment" and "arising out of are two distinct elements, and "both must be shown to exist and conjoin in a given case."