Case No.: 19-cv-1075-WQH-KSC
[…] Gaus v. Miles, Inc., 980 F.2d 564, 566 (9th Cir. 1992). "The removal statute is strictly construed, and any doubt about the right of removal requires resolution in favor of remand." Moore-Thomas, 553 F.3d at 1244.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, district courts "have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." District courts have original and exclusive jurisdiction "of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to . . . copyrights . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a). District courts also have original jurisdiction "of any civil action asserting a claim of unfair competition when joined with a substantial and related claim under the copyright . . . laws." 28 U.S.C. § 1338(b).
Federal courts have supplemental jurisdiction over state law claims that are so related to the federal claims that they form part of the same case or controversy. 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a).