Gill v. Tamalpais Union High Sch. Dist.
[…] It is true that the issue of whether the property of a public entity is dangerous can be resolved as a matter of law (Bonanno v. Central Contra Costa Transit Authority (2003) 30 Cal.4th 139, 148), as can whether an improvement to real property qualifies as trivial. (E.g., Johnson v. City of Palo Alto (1962) 199 Cal.App.2d 148, 151.) However, the issue is left to the trier of fact if reasonable minds could differ. (Bonanno v. Central Contra Costa Transit Authority, supra, at p. 148; Johnson v. City of Palo Alto, supra, at pp. 151-152.) The principle is codified in Government Code section 830.2: “A condition is not a dangerous condition . . . if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property . . . was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.”

In twice denying Tamalpais’s motions for summary judgment, the trial court recognized that the issue of whether Tamalpais had maintained a dangerous condition in leaving the pole uncovered was one on which reasonable minds could disagree.