Gill v. Tamalpais Union High Sch. Dist.
[…] The trial court twice rejected Presidio’s claim that it was entitled to judgment as matter of law—first when it denied Presidio’s motion for a directed verdict at the close of evidence, and then when it denied Presidio’s motion for judgment NOV.

Presidio is not claiming the benefit of MICRA. That scheme is restricted to claims of professional negligence against a “health care provider.” (See, e.g., Civ. Code, 3333.2 [limiting non-economic damages]; Code Civ. Proc., § 340.5 [statute of limitations], § 425.13 [plaintiff must obtain court permission to file claim for punitive damages].) And “health care provider” is defined as “any person licensed or certified pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of the Business and Professions Code.” (E.g., Civ. Code, § 3333.2, subd (c)(1); Code Civ. Proc., § 340.5, subd. (1), § 425.13, subd. (b).) However, athletic trainers are not certified or licensed by the State of California, as Presidio’s expert conceded at trial.

Nor does Presidio rely on any other statute.