stating that in Texas, members in a limited liability company do not owe a formal fiduciary duty to one another
[…] Despite this procedural mechanism, the cause of action remains vested in the company. See In re Black Elk Energy Offshore Operations, LLC, No. 15-34287 2016 WL 4055044, at *2-8 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. July 26, 2016) (derivative action is an asset belonging to the debtor LLC); see also TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 101.451(1) ("'Derivative proceeding' means a civil suit in the right of a domestic limited liability company . . . .").
Grewal argues that he is permitted to bring an action that may be considered derivative as a direct action pursuant to Texas Business Organizations Code § 101.463(c). Under that provision, if justice so requires:
(1) a derivative proceeding brought by a member of a closely held limited liability company may be treated by a court as a direct action brought by the member for the member's own benefit; andTEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 101.463(c). Grewal's argument misunderstands the role this provision plays in the context of shareholder derivative suits.