stating that in Texas, members in a limited liability company do not owe a formal fiduciary duty to one another
[…] Further, Grewal cannot recover for any contract breach where the injury, if any, was caused by Healthema because it is not a defendant. The question remaining is whether any or all of the twelve claims fall into one of these two categories. The Court will take them in order.
1. The first claim is that the Gills misappropriated all of Healthema's assets. The Gills argue that this alleged injury was suffered by Healthema, if at all, and cannot be maintained individually by Grewal. The Court agrees. Under Texas Business Organizations Code § 101.106(b), "a member of a limited liability company . . . does not have an interest in any specific property of the company." The assets of Healthema were independently and solely owned by Healthema, and therefore, any injury resulting from the misappropriation of those funds is a harm to the LLC. Grewal "lacks standing to assert claims individually when the cause of action belongs to the company."