stating that in Texas, members in a limited liability company do not owe a formal fiduciary duty to one another
[…] See (Doc. Nos. 129 & 131).
The Court finds Grewal does not possess standing to bring an action for conversion. Texas has a specific definition of conversion. "The unauthorized and wrongful assumption and exercise of dominion and control over the personal property of another, to the exclusion of or inconsistent with the owner's rights, is in law a conversion." Waisath v. Lack's Stores, Inc., 474 S.W.2d 444, 447 (Tex. 1971). Under Texas Business Organizations Code § 101.106(b), "a member of a limited liability company . . . does not have an interest in any specific property of the company." For this reason, any funds that were withdrawn from Healthema were converted from Healthema, not Grewal.