stating that in Texas, members in a limited liability company do not owe a formal fiduciary duty to one another
[…] Schilling v. Belcher, 582 F.2d 995, 1001 (5th Cir. 1978). Despite this procedural mechanism, the cause of action remains vested in the company. See In re Black Elk Energy Offshore Operations, LLC, No. 15-34287 2016 WL 4055044, at *2-8 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. July 26, 2016) (derivative action is an asset belonging to the debtor LLC); see also TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 101.451(1) ("'Derivative proceeding' means a civil suit in the right of a domestic limited liability company . . . .").
Grewal argues that he is permitted to bring an action that may be considered derivative as a direct action pursuant to Texas Business Organizations Code § 101.463(c). Under that provision, if justice so requires: