Chase v. Hodge
[…] Dkt. No. 54 at ¶ 35. Chase alleges that but for these promises he would not have agreed to form Helping Hands or do business with Hodge. Id. at at ¶ 36.

Article 581-33(A)(2) of the Texas Securities Act provides that any person "who offers or sells a security by means of an untrue statement of material fact or an omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, is liable to the person selling the security to him." Chase alleges his "ownership interests" in Helping Hands qualify as "securities" under the statute. Chase alleges that Helping Hands was the "seller" of the securities and that Hodge was the "aider and abettor."