Chase v. Hodge
[…] Texas law "provides the court may appoint a receiver in an action between parties jointly interested in any property." Hawkins v. Twin Montana, Inc., 810 S.W.2d 441, 444 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 1991, no writ) (relying on TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 64.001(a)(3)). Thus, before appointing a receiver under subsection (a)(3), the court must find that the party seeking appointment has "a probable interest in or right to the property or fund, and the property or fund must be in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured." Id. at § 64.001(b). Further, "[r]eceivership is an extraordinarily harsh remedy and one that courts are particularly loathe to utilize." Spiritas v. Davidoff, 459 S.W.3d 224, 232 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2015, no pet.).