JENNIFER GILES, Petitioner-Appellant, v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM, Respondent-Respondent.
[…] a. identifiable as to time and place,
b. undesigned and unexpected, and
c. caused by a circumstance external to the member (not the result of pre-existing disease that is aggravated or accelerated by the work);
3. that the traumatic event occurred during and as a result of the member's regular or assigned duties;
4. that the disability was not the result of the member's willful negligence; an[d]
5. that the member is mentally or physically incapacitated from performing his [or her] usual or any other duty.
[Richardson, 192 N.J. at 212-13.]
See also N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(a)(1); Mount, 233 N.J. at 421. If the Board finds a claimant "is not eligible for accidental disability since the incapacity is not a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of the [claimant's] regular or assigned duties," the claimant "will be retired on an ordinary disability retirement allowance." Mount, 233 N.J. at 419 n.4 (quoting N.J.A.C. 17:4-6.7).
To be traumatic, an event must be "undesigned and unexpected."