Gilday & Assocs. v. Marion Cnty. Assessor
[…] The statute further provided that the appeal could raise any claim of error related to the omission of a deduction, a mathematical error, or the legality of a property tax. See I.C. § 6-1.1-15-1.1(a). In turn, Section 15-3 governed appeals to the Indiana Board, stating that "[a] taxpayer may obtain a review by the Indiana board of a county board's action with respect to ... [t]he assessment of that taxpayer's tangible property if the county board's action requires the giving of notice to the taxpayer." I.C. § 6-1.1-15-3(a) (emphases added). Lastly, Section 26-1.1 provided that when a taxpayer filed an appeal under Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15, "the notice of appeal shall be treated as a claim for refund by the taxpayer filed as of the date of the final disposition of an appeal by the county board, board of tax review, department of local government finance, or a court." I.C. § 6-1.1-26-1.1(a) (emphasis added).

ANALYSIS

On appeal, Gilday contends that the Indiana Board's final determination must be reversed because it is contrary to law. (See, e.g., Pet'r Br. Supp. Pet. J. Rev.