Gilday & Assocs. v. Marion Cnty. Assessor
[…] See, e.g., Huffman v. Office of Env't Adjudication, 811 N.E.2d 806, 809 (Ind. 2004) (explaining that the judicial doctrine of standing does not apply to administrative proceedings). Instead, Section 15-1.1, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-3 ("Section 15-3"), and Section 26-1.1 control because they confer the authority to pursue an administrative proceeding before the Indiana Board. See IND. CODE § 6-1.1-15-1.1(a) (2018) ; IND. CODE § 6-1.1-15-3(a) (2019) (amended 2020); IND. CODE § 6-1.1-26-1.1(a) (2018).

The 2020 amendment of Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-3(a) has no bearing on the outcome of this matter.

When Gilday filed its Form 130s with the PTABOA, Section 15-1.1 stated, in relevant part, that "[a] taxpayer may appeal an assessment of a taxpayer's tangible property by filing a notice in writing with the ... county assessor[.]" I.C. § 6-1.1-15-1.1(a) (emphasis added). The statute further provided that the appeal could raise any claim of error related to the omission of a deduction, a mathematical error, or the legality of a property tax. See I.C. § 6-1.1-15-1.1(a).