Gilday & Assocs. v. Marion Cnty. Assessor
[…] The 2020 amendment of Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-3(a) has no bearing on the outcome of this matter.

When Gilday filed its Form 130s with the PTABOA, Section 15-1.1 stated, in relevant part, that "[a] taxpayer may appeal an assessment of a taxpayer's tangible property by filing a notice in writing with the ... county assessor[.]" I.C. § 6-1.1-15-1.1(a) (emphasis added). The statute further provided that the appeal could raise any claim of error related to the omission of a deduction, a mathematical error, or the legality of a property tax. See I.C. § 6-1.1-15-1.1(a). In turn, Section 15-3 governed appeals to the Indiana Board, stating that "[a] taxpayer may obtain a review by the Indiana board of a county board's action with respect to ... [t]he assessment of that taxpayer's tangible property if the county board's action requires the giving of notice to the taxpayer." I.C. § 6-1.1-15-3(a) (emphases added).