Case No. 22T-TA-00008
[…] Consequently, the Court will reference the requirements and process for obtaining and revoking the homestead deduction as they were established in 2010.
To obtain the homestead deduction, a person needed to file a certified statement with the county auditor, who would apply the deductions annually. See I.C. § 6-1.1-12-37(b), (e). The county auditor was authorized to terminate the deduction if the auditor determined an otherwise eligible person failed to comply with the homestead verification process before January 1, 2013. See Ind. Code § 6-1.1-12-17.8(a), (c) (2010) (amended 2015). However, under the Reinstatement Rule in Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-12-17.8(h), the homestead deduction will be reinstated if "the taxpayer provides proof that the taxpayer is eligible for the deduction and is not claiming the deduction for another property." I.C. § 6-1.1-12-17.8(h).
Initiated in 2010, the homestead verification process was designed to collect certain data from individuals or married couples claiming the homestead deduction for use in the prevention of homestead fraud.