Gilbert v. Zivtech, LLC
[…] These allegations are quite different from the facts in Robb, where the plaintiffs recognized years later that the defendant’s actions were abusive and harmful and, where the injuries were actuated by benign events in Connecticut unrelated to the defendant’s conduct. Further, unlike Ryan v. Cerullo, the tort of vexatious litigation is not commercial in nature, so the "critical events" test does not directly apply. Nevertheless, the plaintiff has not met her burden of demonstrating the other elements set forth in § 52-59b(a)(3), namely, that the defendant derived "substantial revenue ... from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state" pursuant to subsection (A), or "from interstate or international commerce" pursuant to subsection (B).

The court notes that neither party has clearly argued for or against personal jurisdiction pursuant to § 52-59b(a)(3)(A), which requires the plaintiff to show that the defendant has "[committed] a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act, if such person or agent (A) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state." Although the plaintiff did elicit testimony from Urevick-Acklesberg that e-mail correspondence from a ZivTech employee constituted ZivTech’s attempt to get business from a Connecticut company, as stated earlier in this decision, such action does not amount to transacting business pursuant to § 52-59b(a)(1), and is likewise not enough to establish that the defendant "regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct" in Connecticut. In Matto v. Dermatopathology Associates of New York, 55 Conn.App. 592, 593, 739 A.2d 1284 (1999), the plaintiff alleged that an out-of-state defendant had negligently interpreted the plaintiff’s skin pathology biopsies.