Gilbert v. Zivtech, LLC
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Standard Tallow Corp. v. Jowdy, supra, 190 Conn. 51-52.

"[Section] 52-59b(a) is the long-arm statute applicable to foreign LLCs ..." Matthews v. SBA, Inc., 149 Conn.App. 513, 549, 89 A.3d 938, cert. denied, 312 Conn. 917, 94 A.3d 642 (2014). Section 52-59b(a) provides: "As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, or over the executor or administrator of such nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state; (2) commits a tortious act within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act; (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act, if such person or agent (A) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or (B) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce; (4) owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state; or (5) uses a computer, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53-451, or a computer network, as defined in subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of said section, located within the state."

The plaintiff has neither alleged nor presented any evidence that the defendant either owns, uses or possesses any real property in Connecticut pursuant to § 52-59b(a)(4), or uses a computer or a computer network located within the state pursuant to § 52-59b(a)(5).