CIVIL 3:20-CV-01504 (JCH)
[…] Reddy's Aff. at ¶¶ 4-6, 8-9 (Doc. No. 15-16); Curran's Aff. at ¶¶ 5-6 (Doc. No. 15-17); Alonso's Aff. at ¶¶ 5-7 (Doc. No. 18). Thus, it is clear that the defendants have not transacted business in Connecticut, and, accordingly, that the Collinses' vexatious litigation, civil conspiracy, and aiding and abetting claims did not arise from business activity conducted by the defendants in Connecticut. Accordingly, the court cannot assert jurisdiction under section 52-59b(a)(1).
b. Section 52-59b(a)(3): Commits a Tortious Act Outside Connecticut Harming a Person or Property in Connecticut
Section 52-59b(a)(3) permits jurisdiction over nonresident individuals who commit a tort outside of Connecticut causing harm in Connecticut. However, the Collinses have not alleged that any of the defendants “regularly [do] or [solicit] business, [engage] in any other persistent course of conduct, or [derive] substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state” as required under this section of the long-arm. Bloom v. Bloom Family Ltd. P'ship, No. FBTCV196084463S, 2020 WL 854027, at *5 (Conn. Super. Ct. Jan. 17, 2020) (alterations in original) (citing Conn. Gen. Stats. § 52-59b(a)(3)).