CIVIL 3:20-CV-01504 (JCH)
[…] Because none of Alonso's alleged conduct occurred in Connecticut, this court cannot exercise personal jurisdiction over him with respect to the aiding and abetting claims. See Harris v. Wells, 832 F.Supp. 31, 34 (D. Conn. 1993) (finding no personal jurisdiction over a non-resident who allegedly aided and abetted a Connecticut tortfeasor when none of the non-resident's conduct took place in Connecticut).
2. Jurisdiction Over Corporations Under Connecticut's Long-Arm Statute
A separate long-arm provision, section 33-929(f) of the Connecticut General Statutes, governs personal jurisdiction over suits against foreign corporations in Connecticut. Corporations may be subject to suit for any cause of action arising, in relevant part, “out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f)(4). This long-arm applies regardless of whether a foreign corporation “is transacting or has transacted business in [Connecticut] and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce.” Id.
Under section 33-929(f)(4), “a court need only inquire as to the place where the tort occurred because the statute requires tortious conduct in this state.” Amerbelle Corp. v. Hommell, 272 F.Supp.2d 189, 194 (D. Conn. 2003).