1:21-cv-01333-JLT-SKO
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(2).
Rule 4 also permits service on an individual in accordance with state law. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1). California law permits substitute service by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the defendant's usual place of abode (i.e., dwelling), usual place of business, or usual mailing address (other than a U.S. Postal Service post office box). Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.20(b). Copies of the summons and complaint must be left “in the presence of a competent member of the household or a person apparently in charge of [the defendant's] office, place of business, or usual mailing address, ” and copies must thereafter be mailed to the defendant at the same address where the documents were left. Id. Substitute service is permitted only “[i]f a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served[.]” Id.