1:21-cv-01251-NE-EPG
[…] If service is also made on such person as an individual, the notice shall also indicate that service is being made on such person as an individual as well as on behalf of the corporation or the unincorporated association.
If such notice does not appear on the copy of the summons served, no default may be taken against such corporation or unincorporated association or against such person individually, as the case may be.
Notably, as a requirement of service under § 415.20, proof by affidavit of such service is required by § 417.10, “showing the time, place, and manner of service and facts showing that the service was made in accordance with this chapter.” Here, the proof of service does not specifically indicate that the required notice under Rule 412.30 was provided to Defendant. (See ECF No. 5).