1:21-cv-01251-NE-EPG
[…] And, although Plaintiff thereafter mailed a copy of the documents to Ade Mohamed, “substitute service on Defendant nonetheless was not effected since Plaintiff failed, beforehand, to leave the documents with the person ‘apparently in charge' of the business.” See Produce, 2012 WL 259575, at *4.
Second, even assuming, arguendo, that Plaintiff had complied with § 415.20(a), Plaintiff has not established that he complied with another requirement of state law found in § 412.30:
In an action against a corporation or an unincorporated association (including a partnership), the copy of the summons that is served shall contain a notice stating in substance: “To the person served: You are hereby served in the within action (or special proceeding) on behalf of (here state the name of the corporation or the unincorporated association) as a person upon whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint may be delivered to effect service on said party under the provisions of (here state appropriate provisions of Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 413.10) of the Code of Civil Procedure).” If service is also made on such person as an individual, the notice shall also indicate that service is being made on such person as an individual as well as on behalf of the corporation or the unincorporated association.