Gilbert v. I.S.D.
[…] He argues, "Because the property may be taxed at an unfair rate, it renders the amount of the judgment invalid." We interpret this as a challenge to the valuation of the property.

This is an appeal from judgment in a lawsuit to recover delinquent taxes. Matt is statutorily barred from challenging the valuation of the house in this case, and we lack jurisdiction to consider such a claim. Chapter 41 of the Tax Code establishes procedures for a taxpayer to protest an appraisal board's valuation of his real property. TEX. TAX. CODE ANN. §§ 41.41-.47 (Vernon 2008). Because this remedy is exclusive, improper or "unfair" valuation of property is not a defense to a suit for delinquent taxes. Id. § 42.09(a)(1) ("Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, procedures prescribed by this title for adjudication of the grounds of protest authorized by this title are exclusive, and a property owner may not raise any of those grounds . . . in defense to a suit to enforce collection of delinquent taxes. . . ."); see Starflight 50, L.L.C. v. Harris County Appraisal Dist., 287 S.W.3d 741, 745 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, no pet.) ("In the Property Tax Code, the exhaustion of remedies provisions, found in section 42.09, are mandatory and jurisdictional.").

We overrule this issue.