2:23-cv-02036-JAD-NJK
[…] If the movant prevails at the first step, the burden then shifts to the plaintiff to “demonstrate[ ] with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim.”
Taylor v. Colon, 482 P.3d 1212, 1215 (Nev. 2020); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.660(3)(a).
Rosen v. Tarkanian, 453 P.3d 1220, 1223 (Nev. 2019) (quoting Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.660(3)(b)).
A. The defendants have established that Max's Google review qualifies as a protected communication under NRS 41.637(4).
Nevada's anti-SLAPP law identifies four categories of protected communications, the fourth of which is found in NRS 41.637(4), which shields from retaliatory suit “[c]ommunications made in direct connection with an issue of public interest in a place open to the public or in a public forum [that are] truthful or [are] made without knowledge of [their] falsehood.” The Williamses argue that Sol-Up's defamation claim, founded on Max's Google review, must be dismissed because the review is a matter of public interest, made in a public forum, that was truthful and made in good faith.