2:23-cv-02036-JAD-NJK
[…] Pegasus, 57 P.3d at 87 (Nev. 2002) (citing Gertz v. Robert Welch, Inc., 418 U.S. 323, 339-40 (1974)).
III. Sol-Up's abuse-of-process claim is not subject to dismissal under the statute.
Sol-Up's abuse-of-process claim is founded on the allegation that the Williamses' complaints to the contractors board and consumer-protection bureau were frivolous. It claims that the Williamses had numerous opportunities to resolve this dispute but chose instead to file these complaints, abusing the government's “complaint[-]filing process” The Williamses move to dismiss this claim under NRS 41.637(2), which shields from suit complaints “to a legislator, officer, or employee of the federal government, this state, or a political subdivision of this state, regarding a matter reasonably of concern to the respective governmental entity” and that are “truthful or . . . made without knowledge of [their] falsehood.”
ECF No. 1-1 at ¶¶ 51-52.
Id. at ¶ 53.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.637(2) (cleaned up).