Gift Surplus, LLC v. State ex rel. Cooper
[…] A game need not be won 100% of the time for there to be nothing more than a minimal level of skill or dexterity involved, and undisputed evidence shows that the skill and dexterity involved is essentially de minimis.

¶ 34 In applying the predominant-factor test, we view plaintiffs’ game in the entirety. In Hest , we observed that "the Court will inquire, not into the name, but into the game, however skillfully disguised, in order to ascertain if it is prohibited." Hest , 366 N.C. at 289, 749 S.E.2d 429. This approach is confirmed by N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4, which clarifies that "[i]t is the intent of this section to prohibit any mechanism that seeks to avoid application of this section through the use of any subterfuge or pretense whatsoever." N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4(c).

¶ 35 Here, chance controls plaintiffs’ game by determining that in 75% of turns, players will not be eligible to play for the top prize and, indeed, cannot play for anything more than mere cents.