Gift Surplus, LLC v. State ex rel. Cooper
[…] Miller , 313 N.C. 324, 324, 327 S.E.2d 888 (1985) (holding the Court of Appeals has no authority to overrule decisions of this Court).

¶ 17 North Carolina's criminal code prohibits sweepstakes conducted through electronic machines using video games of chance. This prohibition was codified at N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4, entitled "Electronic machines and devices for sweepstakes prohibited." Under this statute, a sweepstakes is defined as "any game, advertising scheme or plan, or other promotion, which, with or without payment of any consideration, a person may enter to win or become eligible to receive any prize, the determination of which is based upon chance." N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4(a)(5). N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4(b) provides that "it shall be unlawful for any person to operate, or place into operation, an electronic machine or device to ... [c]onduct a sweepstakes through the use of an entertaining display, including the entry process or the reveal of a prize." N.C.G.S. § 14-306(b), (b)(1) (2019). The statute defines "entertaining display" as follows:

[V]isual information, capable of being seen by a sweepstakes entrant, that takes the form of actual game play, or simulated game play, such as, by way of illustration and not exclusion:

a.