Gift Surplus, LLC v. State ex rel. Cooper
[…] If the player nudges the ¢ symbol to the middle row, they now receive a nominal prize of some cents.

¶ 30 We hold the purported "winner-every-time" feature does not alter plaintiffs’ game such that chance does not predominate over skill or dexterity. On 75% of turns players of plaintiffs’ games will still have no opportunity to compete for the largest possible prize of $2400. Plaintiffs argue that "the sweepstakes statute does not discriminate among different cash prizes," and "money has value" irrespective of how little it is. N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4(a)(4) defines a "prize" as "any gift, award, gratuity, good, service, credit, or anything else of value ..." But this definition has no bearing on whether the game in which the putative prize is awarded is "not dependent on skill or dexterity." N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4(a)(3).