Gifford v. Hornbrook Fire Prot. Dist.
[…] Plaintiff is incorrect that he is not beholden to that requirement. There is no indication that he followed it.

The “civil prosecutor” is variously the Attorney General of California, district attorney, or city attorney depending on the circumstances. See Cal. Govt. Code §§ 91001 to 91001.5.

As for § 1090, that statute prohibits government officials from maintaining a financial interest in any contract they make in their official capacity, or in any contract made by the body of which they are a member. Cal. Govt. Code § 1090(a). Relevantly, § 1092 provides, in pertinent part, that contracts “made in violation of any of the provisions of Section 1090 may be avoided at the instance of any party except the officer interested therein.” § 1092(a). Other than his employment contract with HFPD, Plaintiff does not allege any contract to which he is a party.