05-25-2021
[…] As such, we have omitted them from this discussion of the trial court's ruling on the statute of limitations.
The limitations period "runs from the moment a claim accrues." (Aryeh v. Canon Business Solutions, Inc. (2013) 55 Cal.4th 1185, 1191.) "Generally speaking, a cause of action accrues at 'the time when the cause of action is complete with all of its elements.' " (Fox v. Ethicon Endo-Surgery, Inc. (2005) 35 Cal.4th 797, 806.)
The trial court relied on the two-year statute of limitations governing personal injury and wrongful death claims. (Code Civ. Proc., § 335.1 ["An action for . . . injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another"]; see also Fox v. Ethicon Endo-Surgery, Inc., supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 809, fn. 3 [products liability claims].) Plaintiffs do not challenge the applicability of this particular statute of limitations to their claims.