05-25-2021
[…] Thus, plaintiffs' have established no error with respect to the trial court's dismissal of their eighth cause of action or any claims asserted by decedent's children. Nor does their opening brief propose any amendments that could cure the defects in their pleading. (See People ex rel. Brown v. Powerex Corp. (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 93, 112 [appellant has "duty to spell out in his brief the specific proposed amendments on appeal"].) Further, a cause of action for either negligent or intentional infliction of emotion distress has a two-year statute of limitations. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 335.1 ["An action for . . . injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another"]; Wassman v. South Orange County Community College Dist. (2018) 24 Cal.App.5th 825, 852 [intentional infliction of emotional distress].)