Giesselmann v. Rotterdam Steel, LLC
[…] The Board, in addition to a mandatory penalty, also found that claimant's misrepresentations were sufficiently egregious to warrant imposition of a discretionary penalty that permanently disqualified claimant from receiving any future indemnity benefits. Claimant's subsequent application for reconsideration and/or full Board review was denied, and claimant appeals from both decisions.

Workers' Compensation Law § 114-a (1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f for the purpose of obtaining compensation... or for the purpose of influencing any determination regarding any such payment, a claimant knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact, such person shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation." "A fact is considered material when it is significant or essential to the issue or matter at hand" (Matter of Conliffe v Darden Restaurant, 187 A.D.3d 1398, 1399 [3d Dept 2020] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; see Matter of Losurdo v Asbestos Free, 1 N.Y.3d 258, 265 [2003]).