Giegoldt v. Giegoldt
[…] (In re Marriage of Rosevear (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 673, 685.)

The record supports the trial court's determination that Asako freely and voluntarily entered into the stipulated judgment with a knowledge of all the facts. The delayed discovery rule does not apply here.

Equitable Considerations

Asako asserts the motion should have been granted because the stipulated judgment is unfair and inequitable. Section 2123 provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, or any other law, a judgment may not be set aside simply because the court finds that it was inequitable when made, nor simply because subsequent circumstances caused the division of assets or liabilities to become inequitable, or the support to become inadequate."

Assuming, without deciding, that the stipulated judgment is inequitable, we are confronted with the rule that "parties are free to decide on an unequal distribution" of debts and assets.