Gibson has a lengthy history of frivolous litigation. See Gibson v. President of U.S., No. 1:13-cv-01904, 2013 WL 3946824, at *6 (M.D. Pa.
[…] The complaint fails to identify any statute that authorizes Gibson to bring a private civil action to enforce the federal communications laws. Therefore, to the extent Gibson's claim against the PUC might be construed as a civil action under federal communications laws, his complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
Finally, Gibson's claim against the PUC might be liberally construed as a request for prospective injunctive relief under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Section 1983 provides a private cause of action with respect to violation of federal constitutional rights. The statute provides in pertinent part:
Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the42 U.S.C. § 1983. Section 1983 does not create substantive rights, but instead provides remedies for rights established elsewhere. City of Oklahoma City v. Tuttle, 471 U.S. 808, 816 (1985). To establish a § 1983 claim, a plaintiff must establish that a defendant, acting under color of state law, deprived the plaintiff of a right secured by the United States Constitution. Mark v. Borough of Hatboro, 51 F.3d 1137, 1141 (3d Cir. 1995).
Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress . . . .
Gibson refers to several constitutional provisions in his complaint in support of his attempt to invoke "constitutional marshal status." First, he references the Natural Born Citizen Clause of the United States Constitution. U.S. Const. Art.