Gibson has a lengthy history of frivolous litigation. See Gibson v. President of U.S., No. 1:13-cv-01904, 2013 WL 3946824, at *6 (M.D. Pa.
[…] A federal court, however, is obligated to liberally construe the filings of pro se litigants such as Gibson. See generally Mala v. Crown Bay Marina, Inc., 704 F.3d 239, 244-46 (3d Cir. 2013). Gibson's request that this Court order the state ALJ to enter an order in the PUC proceedings directing United Water PA to remove the microwave transponders it has installed in its customers' homes is in the nature of a petition for a writ of mandamus. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1361, a federal district court is granted "original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." But the state ALJ is not an officer or employee of the United States, and the PUC is not an agency of the United States. Under § 1361, this Court lacks the authority to direct a state agency or officer to perform its duties in accordance with the plaintiff's wishes.