Gibson v. Mount Vernon Montefiore Hosp. Exec. Dir.
[…] (See generally Compl.; see also Pl. MVMH Aff. 4-5.)

In sum, the Court concludes that, based on the allegations in his Complaint and subsequent submissions, Plaintiff has failed to state an Eighth Amendment deliberate indifference claim against the DOCCS Defendants.

3. State-Law Claims Against All Defendants

The Court turns next to Plaintiff's state-law claims against all Defendants. The DOCCS Defendants argue that that Plaintiff's state-law claims against them are barred in federal court in light of New York Corrections Law § 24. (See DOCCS Defs. Mem. 12-13.) The Court agrees.

Under New York Corrections Law § 24, “[n]o civil action shall be brought in any court of the state . . . against any officer or employee of [DOCCS] . . . in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of employment and in the discharge of duties by such officer or employee.” McCray v. Lee, No. 16-CV-1730, 2021 WL 4392280, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 24, 2021) (alterations in original) (quoting N.Y. Correct. Law § 24); see also Baker v. Coughlin, 77 F.3d 12, 15 (2d Cir. 1996) (holding that § 24 applies to claims in federal court).