Gibson v. Credit Suisse AG
[…] A "financial institution" is "an insured depository institution ... or an insured credit union." 12 U.S.C. § 3350(7); see 12 U.S.C. § 1813(c)(2) (defining "insured depository institution" as "any bank or savings association the deposits of which are insured by the [Federal Deposit Insurance] Corporation").

A "federally related transaction" means:

any real estate-related financial transaction which (A) a federal financial institutions regulatory agency or the Resolution Trust Corporation engages in, contracts for, or regulates; and (B) requires the services of an appraiser." 12 U.S.C. § 3350(4). "Real estate-related financial transaction" is further defined as "any transaction involving (A) the sale, lease, purchase, investment in or exchange of real property, including interests in property, or the financing thereof; (B) the refinancing of real property or interest in real property; and (C) the use of real property or interests in property as security for a loan or investment, including mortgage-backed securities.
12 U.S.C. § 3350(5).

Defendants admit the Cushman & Wakefield Total Net Value appraisals did not opine to market value. See (ECF No. 741-2 at 5). Defendants assert FIRREA does not apply to the loans because Credit Suisse did not accept FDIC-insured deposits. See (ECF No. 432-10 at 2).