CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:08CV127-SRW.
[…] Lee [v. Ferraro, 284 F.3d 1188, 1195 (11th Cir. 2002) (quotations and citations omitted). There is no arguable probable cause if "no reasonable officer could have found probable cause under the totality of the circumstances." Kingsland, 382 F.3d at 1232.Moran v. Cameron, 2010 WL 200834 (11th Cir. Jan. 21, 2010) (unpublished opinion).
Defendants argue that they had at least arguable probable cause to arrest plaintiff for the offense of disorderly conduct, as defined in Ala. Code § 13A-11-7(a)(3). Under that section of the statute, "[a] person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he . . . [i]n a public place uses abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture[.]" It has long been the law that the "abusive or obscene language" provision of Alabama's disorderly conduct statute is not violated absent "fighting words," which are "`those words which have a likelihood of causing a violent response by the person to whom they are addressed.