Gibson v. Thompson
[…] Thompson asserts that Gibson has failed to sufficiently state a claim for retaliation and that this Court does not have jurisdiction over internal prison misconduct proceedings.

Thompson contends that this Court lacks original jurisdiction over this matter because the amended petition for review does not name either the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania or a state-wide officer as a respondent. Relying upon Mickens v. Jeffes, 453 A.2d 1092 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1983), Thompson argues that a superintendent of the Department is not a state-wide officer for purposes of this Court's original jurisdiction.

Section 761(a)(1) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 761(a)(1), provides, in relevant part, that this Court "shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings...(1) Against the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity." The Amended Petition does not name the Commonwealth or a Commonwealth agency (such as the Department), as a respondent.