2012-08-16
[…] “The issue of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised by the parties at any stage of the proceedings or by the court sua sponte. Lack of subject matter jurisdiction of a court or administrative tribunal to act in a matter is an issue that neither can be waived by the parties, nor can the parties confer subject matter jurisdiction on a court or tribunal by agreement or stipulation.” Greenberger v. Pennsylvania Insurance Department, 39 A.3d 625, 629–30 n. 5 (Pa.Cmwlth.2012) (citations omitted).
Article V, Section 10(c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution states that “[t]he Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules ... for admission to the bar and to practice law.” PA. CONST. art. V, § 10(c). Thus, the Supreme Court is empowered by the Pennsylvania Constitution to exclusively govern the conduct of attorneys practicing law in this Commonwealth. Beyers v. Richmond, 594 Pa. 654, 665, 937 A.2d 1082, 1089 (2007); Commonwealth v.