2012-08-16
[…] (2) If the appeals officer fails to issue a final determination within 30 days, the appeal is deemed denied.
(3) Prior to issuing a final determination, a hearing may be conducted. The determination by the appeals officer shall be a final order. The appeals officer shall provide a written explanation of the reason for the decision to the requester and the agency.
See also Section 503(a)(2), 65 P.S. § 67.503(a)(2) (“Except as provided in subsection (d) [ (relating to law enforcement records and statewide officials) ], the Office of Open Records established under section 1310 shall designate an appeals officer under section 1101(a)(2) for all ... local agencies.”).
Finally, Section 1102(a), 65 P.S. § 67.1102(a), states, in relevant part:
“(a) Duties.—An appeals officer designated under section 503 shall do all of the following:
(1) Set a schedule for the requester and the open-records officer to submit documents in support of their positions.
(2) Review all information filed relating to a request. The appeals officer may hold a hearing.... The appeals officer may admit into evidence testimony, evidence and documents that the appeals officer believes to be reasonably probative and relevant to an issue in dispute....
(3) Consult with agency counsel as appropriate.
(4) Issue a final determination on behalf of the Office of Open Records or other agency.
Section 1302(a), 65 P.S. § 67.1302(a), states: