TIMOTHY GIBBONS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. CHAD KOWAL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. ¶ 39; 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(f)(1) (West 2012). In reaching this decision, the appellate court found that Scarlato's signatures on the loan documents "evidence[d] his control over the loan proceeds." Scarlato, 2017 IL App (1st) 161943, ¶ 36.
¶ 29 Chad contends, in part, that there is no dispute that the bail funds were property of James, and thus any court-mandated turnover of the funds to Gibbons would be improper. See e.g., 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(c)(1) (West 2022) (providing that the court may compel the judgment debtor to deliver up assets to satisfy the judgment where "his or her title or right of possession is not substantially disputed"). Gibbons asserts that Chad's signature on the bail bond is akin to Scarlato's signature on the loan documents, i.e., Chad's signature evidenced that the bond funds were his property. For multiple reasons, we reject Gibbons' assertion.