TIMOTHY GIBBONS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. CHAD KOWAL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Gibbons subsequently filed a motion for turnover pursuant to section 2-1402 of the Code of Civil Procedure, seeking an order directing the circuit court clerk to release the bail bond to him instead of Chad or James.
¶ 17 Chad then filed an amended petition for release of the bail bond, requesting an order directing the circuit court clerk to issue a refund for the bail bond in the amount of $25,000 to James (i.e., not to Chad). In his response, Gibbons argued that section 110-7.5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code of Criminal Procedure) (725 ILCS 5/110-7.5 (West 2022)) mandates that the clerk can release the funds only "[w]hen the conditions of the previously posted bail bond have been performed and the accused has been discharged from all obligations in the cause." Gibbons maintained that section 110-7.5 requires that the $25,000 bail amount be applied to the outstanding judgment, which exceeded $177,000. Gibbons further argued that the bail bond signed by James expressly provided that his money might not be returned.