TIMOTHY GIBBONS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. CHAD KOWAL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Haisley, 2024 IL App (1st) 232163, ¶ 18. Section 110-7.5 was enacted to address the transition of defendants from the prior cash-bail system to the new system of pretrial release. Id. Contrary to Gibbons' contention, there is no indication in the statutory language or in the relevant case law that this section applies to an individual subject to a body attachment order in a civil proceeding. See e.g., 725 ILCS 5/110-2(a) (West 2022) (providing that "[a]ll persons charged with an offense shall be eligible for pretrial release before conviction"). As discussed below, a different provision of the Code of Civil Procedure which specifically addresses body attachment orders appears to apply to the circumstances at issue herein.