TIMOTHY GIBBONS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. CHAD KOWAL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] As discussed below, a different provision of the Code of Civil Procedure which specifically addresses body attachment orders appears to apply to the circumstances at issue herein.
Gibbons highlights two subsections: (a) section 110-7.5(c)(4), which provides, in part, that when the conditions of the previously-posted bail bond have been performed "and the accused has been discharged from all obligations," the court clerk must return the bail amount, less bail bond costs; and (b) section 110-7.5(c)(7), which states that "[a]fter a judgment for a fine and court costs or either is entered in the prosecution of a cause in which a deposit of security was previously made, the balance of such deposit shall be applied to the payment of the judgment." 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(c)(4), (c)(7) (West 2022).
¶ 31 Body Attachment Orders
¶ 32 Chad was arrested pursuant to an order of the circuit court which found him in contempt and issued a writ of body attachment against him.