Gibbons v. Dist. Ct. Cerro Gordo
[…] The court exceeded its authority. A court can suspend a contemnor's sentence. Ickowitz v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 452 N.W.2d 446, 450 (Iowa 1990) ("[A] court which has found that imprisonment is a proper sanction for past acts of contempt may withhold commitment conditioned on total and unwavering compliance with prescribed conditions. A commitment so withheld may later be imposed for failure to meet those conditions."). It cannot, however, place a contemnor on probation because probation is a procedure applicable only in the criminal law context. SeeIowa Code § 907.1(4) (stating probation is "the procedure under which a defendant, against whom a judgment of conviction of a public offense has been or may be entered, is released by the court subject to supervision"). Similarly, while a court can fine a contemnor up to $500, it cannot assess a surcharge because surcharges apply only to criminal penalties. SeeIowa Code §§ 911.1-911.2. The court imposed an illegal sentence.