C.A. No: N11A-05-006 JRS
[…] MS. GIANDONATO: When I was interviewed, I did make the manager aware that I was in the process of taking my boards. . . . But also when I was hired I was also told that to make sure that I . . . could possibly work the front desk as well.").
R. at 38 ("The Spa manager questioned [Ms. Giandonato] on [her] license . . . [after she failed the Pennsylvania examination] stating 'she realized I could not work in DE on a PA temp. license.'"). See also 24 Del. C. § 5123 et seq. (eff. June 26, 2010) (providing no regulations for out-of-state temporary licenses); 24 Del. C. § 5131 et seq., 73 Del. Laws 2001, ch. 158 § 32 (eff. July 10, 2001) (same).
See 24 Del. C. § 5109, 73 Del. Laws 2001, ch. 158 § 14 (eff. July 10, 2001) (providing the requirements of reciprocity under the Board of Cosmetology and Barbering: "[a]n individual with a license from a state with less stringent requirements than those of this State may obtain a license through reciprocity if the individual can prove to the satisfaction of the Board that the individual has worked in another jurisdiction(s) in the field . . . for a period of 1 year before application in this State."). The law, after June 26, 2010, required five years of experience for an aesthetician's reciprocity with Delaware. See 24 Del. C. § 5131 (eff. June 26, 2010).
15. Third, there is little indication in the record from which one could reasonably conclude that Ms.