C.A. No: N11A-05-006 JRS
[…] Cooch, 425 A.2d 610, 614 (Del. 1981)).
See Thompson v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 25 A.3d 778, 782 (Del. 2011) (citing Pochvatilla v.United States Postal Serv., 1997 WL 524062, at *2 (Del. Super. June 9, 1997)).
Thompson, 25 A.3d at 782 (quoting Falconi v. Coombs & Coombs, Inc., 902 A.2d 1094, 1098 (Del. 2006)).
Straley v. Advance Staffing, Inc., 2009 WL 3451913, at *3 (Del. Supr. Oct. 29, 2009) (citing Johnson v. Chrysler Corp., 213 A.2d 64, 66-67 (Del.1965)).
9. Ms. Giandonato was denied unemployment benefits under the provisions of 19 Del. C. § 3314(2), which provides that "[a]n individual shall be disqualified for benefits for the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual's work with just cause in connection with the individual's work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks . . . ." In a discharge case, the employer has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the individual was discharged for "just cause."