C.A. No: N11A-05-006 JRS
[…] Ms. Giandonato was, therefore, disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3314(2).
R. at 27-37.
R. at 25.
Id.
Id.
R. at 25. As mentioned by the Appeals Referee, 19 Del. C. § 3314(2) specifically provides that an individual is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits "[f]or the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual's work for just cause in connection with the individual's work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount."
4. Ms. Giandonato appealed the Appeals Referee's decision to the Board and argued that the Inn could not argue that it discharged her with good cause after it initially hired her without "all the required [licensure] and paperwork," a decision that led to her eventual discharge.