C.A. No: N11A-05-006 JRS
[…] Giandonato would not have an active license to work as an aesthetician on September 7, 2010, the Inn terminated Ms. Giandonato's employment on September 6, 2010, the day before her temporary license was to expire.
Record ("R.") at 24. An "[a]esthetician," as that term is defined under Delaware law, is "a person who practices the cleansing, stimulating, manipulating and beautifying of skin, with hands or mechanical or electrical apparatus or appliances, removes superfluous hair and gives treatments to keep skin healthy and attractive." 24 Del. C. § 5124. "An aesthetician is not authorized to prescribe medication or provide medical treatments in the same manner as a dermatologist." Id.
R. at 24.
Id.
Id.
2. On December 13, 2010, Ms. Giandonato filed a claim for unemployment benefits in connection with her discharge from employment at the Inn. The Claims Deputy at the DOL made an initial determination, without considering the position of the Inn, that Ms.