No. 1-17-0210
[…] Plaintiff timely appealed.
¶ 23 On appeal, plaintiff contends that his actions leading up to his termination did not constitute misconduct. Plaintiff argues that the Board erred by "not viewing the witness [sic] statements correctly" because all of the testimony was false. Plaintiff also argues that the Board erred because Hasan and Garcia did not testify at the hearing held by the Department referee. The State parties respond that the Board's conclusion that plaintiff was fired for misconduct is supported by the record.
¶ 24 Section 602(A) of the Act provides that a person is ineligible for unemployment insurance benefits when that person was "discharged for misconduct connected with his work." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2016). Misconduct is:
"the deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual's behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2016).