Ghee v. USAble Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Because I do not find Ghee’s arguments in that regard persuasive, I do not believe it is necessary to also address the issue of defensive preemption under ERISA in this case, and, as noted above, I express no opinion concerning that issue.

Regarding Ghee’s invocation of the AMLA, the primary issue is whether Blue Advantage is a health-care provider for the purposes of the AMLA. See § 6-5-552, Ala. Code 1975 (explaining that the AMLA "applies to all actions against health care providers based on acts or omissions accruing after June 11, 1987 …."). Ghee argues that Blue Advantage meets the definition of "other health care provider[ ]" set out in § 6-5-481(8), Ala.