Ghee v. USAble Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Code 1975, which defines that term as follows: "Any professional corporation or any person employed by physicians, dentists, or hospitals who are directly involved in the delivery of health care services." See Ghee’s brief at 56.

In response, Blue Advantage asserts that it is not a professional corporation and that it is not employed by physicians, dentists, or hospitals who are directly involved in the delivery of health-care services. Blue Advantage further contends that it is not a "medical institution," which is defined in § 6-5-481(3) as follows: "Any licensed hospital, or any physician’s or dentist’s office or clinic containing facilities for the examination, diagnosis, treatment, or care of human illnesses." Blue Advantage also correctly points out that Ghee’s amended complaint does not contain allegations that, if true, would establish that Blue Advantage is the type of entity defined either in § 6-5-481(8) or § 6-5-481(3).