Brown v. Endo Pharm., Inc.
[…] Stillwell, 663 F.3d at 1333 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). “In making its determination, the district court must evaluate factual allegations in the light most favorable to the plaintiff and resolve any uncertainties about the applicable law in the plaintiff's favor.” Pacheco de Perez v. AT & T Co., 139 F.3d 1368, 1380 (11th Cir.1998) ; see also Stillwell, 663 F.3d at 1333 (similar).

To satisfy this heavy burden, Endo contends that the Complaint does not state a claim against Stebbins because it fails to comport with the heightened pleading requirements of Alabama Code § 6–5–551, which governs wrongful death actions “against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care.” Id. But nothing in the Complaint would require a conclusion that Stebbins qualifies as a “health care provider” for purposes of that elevated pleading requirement.