Brown v. Endo Pharm., Inc.
[…] More generally, the point is that a person can owe a duty of care even when that person is engaged in a practice not permitted by law. Endo's flat statement to the contrary does not appear grounded in law, and does not bolster its fraudulent joinder theory of federal jurisdiction.

An example illustrates the point. Suppose there is an automobile accident caused when Driver A and Driver B collide after Driver B abruptly switched lanes without activating his turn signal. That omission by Driver B would violate an Alabama statute. See Ala.Code § 32–5A–133(a) (“No person shall turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal....”). Under Endo's argument, Driver B would owe no duty to Driver A because Alabama drivers are not permitted to change lanes without activating their turn signals and “a practice that is not permitted by law cannot create a legal duty.”