03-29-2019
[…] Forsyth v. Preer, Illges & Co., 62 Ala. 443, 445 (1878). In a title-theory state, such as Alabama, a mortgage passes legal title to the mortgagee. See BancBoston Mortg. Corp. v. Gobble-Fite Lumber Co., 567 So.2d 1337, 1338 (Ala. 1990). As a conveyance in land, a mortgage does not require any consideration to be legally valid. See § 35-4-34, Ala. Code 1975 ("No deed or other conveyance creating or transferring any interest in land shall be invalid or ineffective because of the fact that it does not recite a good or valuable consideration or no such consideration exists or is given ....").
Nevertheless, as noted in Morvay, a mortgage that is valid at law, absent consideration, may remain a "nullity" in equity due to a lack of indebtedness. "In a ‘title theory’ state, a mortgage passes legal title to the mortgagee, and the mortgagor is left with the equity of redemption."