03-29-2019
[…] In the instant case, under the rule of Morvay, any lack of consideration made the future-advance mortgage voidable in equity; that is to say, equity would allow a party to challenge the validity of the future-advance mortgage if the transaction was not supported by consideration. But this ability to challenge a mortgage for lack of consideration is restricted to the parties of the transaction. Specifically, Ala. Code 1975, § 35-4-34, states, in pertinent part:
"No deed or other conveyance creating or transferring any interest in land shall be invalid or ineffective because of the fact that it does not recite a good or valuable consideration or no such consideration exists or is given; provided that this section shall in no way affect any equitable rights or remedies of the parties to the deed or other conveyance."
By this law, the failure of a mortgage to be supported by consideration does not make it "invalid or ineffective." That said, "the parties to" it possess the right to challenge it in equity.