03-29-2019
[…] Thus, the trial court's judgment dismissing the declaratory-judgment claim against WABT was reversed. In light of the arguments before this Court on rehearing, as discussed below, I agree that the judgment of the trial court is due to be affirmed, and I concur in the result.
Alabama Code 1975, § 35-11-211(a), states that a materialman's lien "as to ... land and buildings or improvements thereon ... shall have priority over all other liens, mortgages, or incumbrances created subsequent to the commencement of work on the building or improvement.... [But] all liens, mortgages, and incumbrances ... created prior to the commencement of such work shall have priority over all liens for such work." (Emphasis added.) The execution of a mortgage equates to its "creation" for purposes of § 35-11-211(a). Kilgore Hardware & Bldg. Supply, Inc. v. Mullins, 387 So.2d 834, 836 (Ala. 1980). The execution of a mortgage also passes legal title of the property to the mortgagee. EvaBank v.