03-29-2019
[…] Hall v. Environmental Litig. Grp., P.C., 248 So.3d 949, 957 (Ala. 2017) (quoting Lloyd Noland Found., Inc. v. HealthSouth Corp., 979 So.2d 784, 791 (Ala. 2007), quoting in turn Nance v. Matthews, 622 So.2d 297, 299 (Ala. 1993) ).
Discussion
The issue on appeal is whether it is possible for GHB to demonstrate that its materialman's lien is superior to WABT's mortgage lien. The priority of a materialman's lien is governed by § 35-11-211(a), Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part:
"[A mechanic's or materialman's] lien as to the land and buildings or improvements thereon, shall have priority over all other liens, mortgages, or incumbrances created subsequent to the commencement of work on the building or improvement. Except to the extent provided in subsection (b) below, all liens, mortgages, and incumbrances (in this section, ‘mortgages and other liens’) created prior to the commencement of such work shall have priority over all liens for such work."
Therefore, the crux of this appeal is whether GHB can show that it commenced work on the property before WABT's mortgage was created. The phrase "commencement of work" in § 35-11-211(a) includes providing any materials or performing any labor upon the property. Greene v.