02-09-2018
[…] As noted, Williams, in his counterclaim against EvaBank, joined Traditions Bank's demand for a judgment declaring Traditions Bank the first lienholder on the property. Although it appears Williams did not file a separate summary-judgment motion as to EvaBank, he filed an appellee's brief in support of the summary judgment.
We begin our discussion by noting that Alabama classifies itself as a "title" state with regard to mortgages. "Execution of a mortgage passes legal title to the mortgagee." Trauner v. Lowrey, 369 So.2d 531, 534 (Ala. 1979). Section § 35–10–26, Ala. Code 1975, states both that "[t]he payment or satisfaction of the real property mortgage debt divests the title passing by the mortgage" and that " ‘[p]ayment or satisfaction of the real property mortgage debt’ shall not occur until there is no outstanding indebtedness or other obligation secured by the mortgage." (Emphasis added.)