Ghaderi v. State Bd. of Osteopathic Med.
[…] Section 15(c)(5) of the [DO Act], 63 P.S. §271.15(c)(5). The Board could also "[r]estore or reissue a license to practice osteopathic medicine and surgery . . . and impose any disciplinary or corrective measure which it might originally have imposed." 63 P.S. §271.15(c)(6).
About a year after [Doctor] entered into the [Agreement], however, Pennsylvania's General Assembly passed [Chapter 31 of the law governing the Bureau, licensing boards, and licensing commissions, 63 Pa. C.S. §§ 3101-3118 (Chapter 31),] into law. [This] includes new provisions governing the licensing of individuals who commit sexual offenses. Under 63 Pa. C.S. §3113(d), "[w]hen determining eligibility for licensure as a health care practitioner, a licensing board or licensing commission may not issue a license, registration, certificate or permit or otherwise allow an individual to practice as a health care practitioner if the individual has been convicted of a sexual offense." Meanwhile, 63 Pa. C.S. § 3113(i) defines "sexual offense" to include "[a]ny of the offenses enumerated in 18 Pa. C.S. Ch. 31 (relating to sexual offenses)." This, of course, includes an indecent assault conviction under 18 Pa. C.S. §3126(a)(1). [Chapter 31] provides that Section 3113, containing these more restrictive provisions, "shall apply to official acts