Ghaderi v. State Bd. of Osteopathic Med.
[…] Cmwlth., No. 582 C.D. 2019, filed January 23, 2020), slip op. at 8-9 n.7; see also Pa.R.A.P. 126(b)(1)-(2) ("As used in this rule, 'non-precedential decision' refers to . . . an unreported memorandum opinion of the Commonwealth Court filed after January 15, 2008. Non-precedential decisions . . . may be cited for their persuasive value.").

Although not cited by any of the parties, Pa.R.A.P. 2591(a) states, in pertinent part: "On remand of the record the . . . government unit below shall proceed in accordance with the judgment or other order of the appellate court[.]" See also Section 706 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §706 ("An appellate court may affirm [or] vacate . . . any order brought before it for review, and may remand the matter and . . . require the entry of such appropriate order . . . as may be just under the circumstances.").

In this regard, this Court has explained:

"[I]t has long been the law in Pennsylvania that following remand, a lower court is permitted to proceed only in accordance with the remand order." Commonwealth v. Sepulveda, [144 A.3d 1270, 1280 n.19 (Pa. 2016)]. In Levy v.