Index No. 67367/2023
[…] "Whether there is a reasonable excuse for a default is a discretionary, sui generis determination to be made by the court based on all relevant factors, including the extent of the delay, whether there has been prejudice to the opposing party, whether there has been willfulness, and the strong public policy in favor of resolving cases on the merits" (id. at 1449-1450 [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; Natanel v Plaza Ins. Co., 200 A.D.3d 890, 891 [2d Dept 2021]).
As to service upon limited partnerships, CPLR 310-a(a) provides:
Personal service upon any domestic or foreign limited partnership shall be made by delivering a copy personally to any managing or general agent or general partner of the limited partnership in this state, to any other agent or employee of the limited partnership authorized by appointment to receive service or to any other person designated by the limited partnership to receive process, in the manner provided by law for service of summons, as if such person was the defendant. Personal service upon a limited partnership subject to the provisions of article eight-A of the partnership law may also be made pursuant to section 121-109 of such law.
Here, Russo defendants demonstrated that they were not properly served since Carroll was not authorized to accept service on behalf of Russo & Gould. Plaintiff failed to rebut Russo defendants' showing with admissible evidence.