Getner v. State
[…] In tracing the section's legislative history, we observed that the statute, when passed in 2003, was originally Senate Bill 1, where a former reference, "in jail" was deleted as implicit in the term "imprisonment." Thus, the Legislature considered the phrase "in jail" to have the same meaning as the word "imprisonment," which at least suggests that they meant the same thing here too.

Appellant contends that Section 14-102 of the Criminal Law Article, would allow the court to sentence him to home detention. It states, in pertinent part, "if a law sets a maximum and a minimum penalty for a crime, the court may impose instead of the minimum penalty a lesser penalty of the same character." Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 14-102. In our review, the issue of whether Section 14-102 applies to mandatory minimum penalties has been examined and held by this court and the Supreme Court not to apply in these circumstances. See Woodfork v.