Getner v. State
[…] Instead, these provisions

An incarcerated individual may be placed in the program if:

(1) the incarcerated individual agrees to waive the incarcerated individual's right to contest extradition;
(2) the Commissioner or the Commissioner's designee approves the placement; and
(3) the incarcerated individual has served any statutorily imposed minimum sentence, less the allowances for diminution of the incarcerated individual's term of confinement provided under Subtitle 7 of this title and § 6-218 of the Criminal Procedure Article.

A key aspect of the program is the lack of confinement. Section 6-108 sets forth that: "(b) An offender in the program shall be supervised by means of: (1) electronic devices; and (2) direct contact by employees of the Division." The statute further provides: