Getner v. State
[…] State, 364 Md. at 199). In cases involving mandatory minimums, trial judges do not have such discretion. See Yoswick v. State, 347 Md. 228, 242 (1997). "A mandatory minimum sentence is one where the court has no discretion on whether to impose a particular or automatic sentence." Id. As stated by the Maryland Supreme Court, mandatory minimums "strip the sentencing judge of the discretion to fit the sentence to the particular case and may transfer power over the disposition from the court to the prosecution." Oglesby v. State, 441 Md. 673, 703 (2015).

Maryland's Public Safety Article, Section 5-133(c)(1) states:

A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of: (i) a crime of violence;
(ii) a violation of § 5-602, § 5-603, § 5-604, § 5-605, § 5612, § 5-613, § 5-614, § 5-621, or § 5-622 of the Criminal Law Article; or
(iii) an offense under the laws of another state or the United States that would constitute one of the crimes listed in item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph if committed in this State.

Section 5-133(c)(2) provides that, "a person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 15 years" (emphasis added).

Under Section 4-205 of the Criminal Law Article:

(a) Notwithstanding § 14-102 of this article or any other provision of law, except with respect to a sentence prescribed in § 4-203(c)(2) of this subtitle, a court may not: