Getner v. State
[…] Lewis v. State, 348 Md. 648, 653 (1998) (quoting Gardner v. State, 344 Md. 642, 647-48 (1997)). When the plain language of the provision "is clear and unambiguous, our inquiry ordinarily ends[.]" Christopher v. Montgomery Cnty. Dep't of Health &Human Servs., 381 Md. 188, 209 (2004) (quotation marks and citation omitted). However, to confirm our analysis, "we may resort to legislative history to ensure that our plain language interpretation is correct." Neal v. Balt. City Bd. of Sch. Comm'rs, 467 Md. 399, 424 (2020) (citations omitted).

The statute at issue, Public Safety Article Section 5-133(c), provides that, "a person who violates this subsection, on conviction, is subject to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 15 years" (emphasis added). The statute does not specifically define the term "imprisonment." However, Black's Law Dictionary defines the term "imprisonment" as: