Gesualdi v. Innovative Disposal Solutions, LLC
[…] (See Compl. at ¶29; Cody 3/9/10 Decl. at ¶ 11; Cody Supp. Decl at ¶14). However, Article IX, Section 3 of their Trust Agreement does not contain that language. Rather, the Trust Agreement provides that interest shall be awarded "at a rate specified in Section 5-501 of the General Obligations Law of the State of New York . . . ." (See Cody 3/9/10 Decl. at Ex. A.)

Section 5-501 provides that the rate of interest "shall be six percent per annum unless a different rate is prescribed in section fourteen-a of the banking law." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law §5-501(1). Section 14-a(1) of New York's Banking Law provides that "[t]he maximum rate of interest provided for in section 501-1 of the general obligations law shall be sixteen per centum per annum." N.Y. Banking Law §14-(a)(1).