M2022-01136-COA-R3-CV
[…] This appeal followed.
ISSUES
Defendant raises three issues on appeal:
In the "Summary of the Argument" and in the "Conclusion" of his appellate brief, Defendant asks this court to remand the case for the trial court to determine whether an award of sanctions against Plaintiff is appropriate under § 20-17-107(a)(2), which gives trial courts discretion to award this relief "to deter repetition of the conduct by the party who brought the legal action or by others similarly situated." However, Defendant did not properly raise this as an issue under his Statement of the Issues Presented for Review as required by Tennessee Rule of Appellate Procedure 27(a)(4).