0112619/2007.
[…] In addition to challenging Petitioners' standing, Respondents argue that Petitioners' claims are time-barred under the four-month statute of limitations governing article 78 proceedings, because all of the claims could have been brought in a traditional article 78 proceeding. Petitioners counter that the statute of limitations began to run on April 22, 2007, when Mayor Michael Bloomberg delivered a speech on Earth Day; that the statute of limitations began anew when Phase II of the Project began; and that the court has discretion to extend the statute of limitations.
Under CPLR 217 (1), "a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner or the person whom he represents in law or in fact. . . ." "Whether petitioners' . . . claims are subject to the four-month statute of limitations period under CPLR article 78 or the residuary six-year limitations period of CPLR 213 (1) turns on whether the parties' rights could have been resolved in an article 78 proceeding."